CLA-2-82:RR:NC1:115 E82417

Mr. T. Randolph Ferguson
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg and Glad & Ferguson
One Sutter Street, 10th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94104

RE: The tariff classification of saw blades from China or Taiwan.

Dear Ferguson:

In your letter dated May 20,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Leatherman Multipurpose Tools.

Literature was submitted showing the Leatherman Multipurpose Tool and all of its individual tools. One of the tools found in the Leatherman Tool is a wood/bone saw. The saw blades are replacements for the saw blade that is part of the tool.

The applicable subheading for the saw blades will be 8202.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other saw blades, and parts thereof: Other (including parts). The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division